Upcoming Events
home USI AWARDS 2017
Urology Gold Medal

Dr Rajeev Sood, New Delhi

Presidents Gold Medal

Dr Arup Kumar Mandal, Chandigarh

Himadri Sarkar Oration

Dr Rajeev Sood, New Delhi

Dr. Pinnamineni Venkateswara Rao Gold Medal & Oration

Dr Shirish D Yande, Pune

MIUC International Fellowship

Dr Krishna Prasad T, Bengaluru

USI Teacher Travelling Fellowship

Dr Joseph S Philipraj, Bengaluru

USI Member Travelling Fellowship

Dr Arvind P Ganpule, Nadiad

Dr. G M Phadke Travelling Fellowship

Dr Prasad Magdum , JN Medical College, Belgavi 
Dr OnkarSingh, Medical College, Vellore

Dr. Sitharaman Memorial Essay Competition

Dr Abhishek Singh, Nadiad

CKP Menon Best Paper Prize

Dr Nunia SK, SGPGI Lucknow

Title: Bladder Contractility Index in posterior urethral valve patients: a new marker for early prediction of progression to renal failure
Brij Kishore Patna Best Paper Prize

Dr Sudhindra J, CMC Vellore

Title: Does Mannitol affect short term allograft function in living donor renal transplantation? A prospective randomized control trial
Chandigarh Best Video Prize

First Prize : Dr George P Abraham, VPS Lakeshore Hospital and Research Centre, Cochin
Title:
3D Laparoscopic Appendix Interposition for long segment ureteric defect
Second Prize:Banerjee I, Fortis Escorts Kidney and Urology Institute, New Delhi
Title:
Disasters are just around the corner. Beware and be ready!

Vijayawada Best Poster Prize:
First Prize:Dr Nunia SK, SGPGI Lucknow
Title:Role of urinary cyclin d levels in detection of underlying primary bladder malignancies andfollow up: a pilot study
Second Prize:Dr Joshi Pankaj, Kulkarni Reconstructive Urology Centre Pune
Title: Decision making for bulbar urethroplasty: Buccal graft augmentation -Dorsal versus Ventral approach
Dr SS Bapat Best Prize for Innovations & New Technology in Urology
Dr. Ashish Rawandale Patil, Institute of urology, Dhule
Title: Construction and assessment of an innovative indigenious ultrasound guided PERC Simulator
IPCA Urosciences Quiz 2017
First Prize:Dr Ashok Kumar Sokhal, KGMU Lucknow
Second Prize: Dr Pragatheeswarane Murugavaithianathan , PGIMER Chandigarh